101 MAAC CHAMPIONSHIPS
11 COMMISSIONER'S CUPS
Uploaded Ad
Uploaded Ad
Uploaded Ad
 
Marist Track & Field Set For MAAC Championships
Courtesy: Marist Athletics  
Release: 05/03/2013
Share |
View larger
Courtesy:Marist Athletics

POUGHKEEPSIE, N.Y. – The Marist men’s and women’s track and field teams will be competing in the Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference Championships on Saturday and Sunday in Lawrenceville, N.J. For several talented runners, it will be their final appearance in the conference championships.

On the women’s side, ECAC qualifiers Katie Messina and Kathryn Sheehan will each be running in the 5,000 meters, and Shehan will also be in the 1,500. Rebecca Denise will look to continue her strong spring in both the 4 X 800-meter relay and the 1,500. Kelley Gould, Rachel Lichtenwalner and Rachel Bremer are all in the 5,000.

On the men’s side, Arquimedes DelaCruz is entered in three grueling events – the 3,000-meter steeplechase and 10,000 meters on Saturday, followed by the 5,000 on Sunday. William Griffin is scheduled to run in both 4 X 800-meter relay and the 5,000. Joel Moss will run in the 5,000 as well. DelaCruz, Griffin and Moss are all IC4A qualifiers this spring.

Darren Bushey will run in the 4 X 100-meter relay, 100 meters and 200 meters. Chris Vanzetta and Matt Panebianco are both going to be in the 4 X 800-meter and 4 X 400-meter relays, and Panebianco will also appear in the 800 meters.

Here is the schedule of events:

Saturday – Field Events:

4 p.m. – hammer throw (M), javelin (W), long jump (M)

5:30 p.m. – hammer throw (W), javelin (M), long jump (W)

Saturday – Running Events:

4:30 p.m. – 4 X 800-meter relay (W)

4:45 p.m. – 4 X 800-meter relay (M)

5 p.m. – 3,000-meter steeplechase (W)

5:15 p.m. – 3,000-meter steeplechase (M)

5:30 p.m. – 10,000 meters (W)

6:15 p.m. – 10,000 meters (M)

Sunday – Field Events:

11 a.m. – high jump (M), triple jump (W), shot put (M)

12:30 p.m. – high jump (W), triple jump (M), shot put (W), pole vault (M)

1 p.m. – discus (M)

2 p.m. – pole vault (W)

2:30 p.m. – discus (W)

Sunday – Running Events:

Noon – 4 X 100-meter relay (W)

12:05 p.m. – 4 X 100-meter relay (M)

12:10 p.m. – 1,500 meters (W)

12:25 p.m. – 1,500 meters (M)

12:35 p.m. – 110-meter hurdles (W)

12:45 p.m. – 100-meter hurdles (M)

12:55 p.m. – 400 meters (W)

1:05 p.m. – 400 meters (M)

1:15 p.m. – 100 meters (W)

1:20 p.m. – 100 meters (M)

1:30 p.m. – 800 meters (W)

1:40 p.m. – 800 meters (M)

1:50 p.m. – 400-meter intermediate hurdles (W)

2 p.m. – 400-meter intermediate hurdles (W)

2:10 p.m. – 200 meters (W)

2:20 p.m. – 200 meters (M)

2:30 p.m. – 5,000 meters (W)

2:55 p.m. – 5,000 meters (M)

3:15 p.m. – 4 X 400-meter relay (W)

3:20 p.m. – 4 X 400-meter relay (M)

Check GoRedFoxes.com for results after both days of competitions.

Become a fan of Marist Athletics on Facebook at Facebook.com/GoRedFoxes and follow us on Twitter @MaristAthletics.


Marist Men's Track & Field


Shop at the official online store!


advertisement